Sleep In Peace, Papa Bouba Diop

Born: 28 January 1978, Rufisque, Senegal

Died: 29 November 2020, Paris, France

Nickname: The Wardrobe

Height: 1.94 m

Spouse: Mama Bouba Diop

Dates joined: 2012 (Birmingham City F.C.)


Senior career*

Years Team Apps (Gls)

1996–1999 ASC Diaraf

1999–2000 Vevey

2000–2001 Neuchâtel Xamax 19 (4)

2001–2002 Grasshoppers 29 (5)

2002–2004 Lens 47 (6)

2004–2007 Fulham 76 (8)

2007–2010 Portsmouth 53 (0)

2010–2011 AEK Athens 19 (1)

2011–2012 West Ham United 16 (1)

2012–2013 Birmingham City 2 (1)

Total 261 (26)

National team

2001–2008 Senegal 63 (11)

Sign In or Register to comment.